Wednesday, June 6, 2012

i am having so much fun with instagram, it's such an easy way to capture and remember moments that i will always treasure. plus, i love to take food photos and this app makes sharing so much easier! can tempt all my followers with yummy food pics. :P

my life the past week shown through instagram pictures...

had this after a job interview with kaien, yy and shitian. it made me immensely happy because i have been craving for salted caramel's ice cream, in particular their salted caramel flavored one, for the longest time. with the waffle it would have been even more perfect but pity we were feeling full that day! apart from salted caramel, we also tried strawberry and their chocolate flavored ice cream and they were all delectable. (or i just have a soft spot for ice cream in general) *rubs tummy*

i think ice cream is my favourite thing in the world. :)

after ice cream yy left to find her friend. me and the other two went to town to meet the rest of the gang and finally settled for lao beijing's dimsum buffet at close to 8pm. i was feeling mad hungry by then and wasn't exactly in the best of moods but nonetheless it was overall a good night. the company was good. food wise, let's just say i wouldn't be going back for a veryyy long time. there wasn't much variety and you get sick of eating the same food after awhile. no particular dish left an impression as well.

this was another night. after work with yy and shitian, we met up with kk and had dinner at canton paradise! initially we planned to meet at town after work and kk was already on his way and almost reaching town when we told him to turn back. hahaha we were too lazy to go all the way to town after work which was at biopolis. besides, i have long wanted to check out jcube and try the custard bao from canton paradise that shitian has been raving about. i am a mega fan of custard bun or liu sha bao...i think they are the same thing?!

anyway we had to wait for close to an hour but it was so worth the wait. :D anyway we walked around and checked out the other shops(though frankly there wasn't much to check out in jcube) so the wait didn't seem very long.

we ordered dishes like siew mai, roasted duck noodles, prawn wanton soup noodles, fried rice etc and of course also the custard buns. in fact we ordered three servings of them hahahaha yes we are pigs. all the dishes were good but my favourite no doubt has got to be the custard buns. i was super excited upon biting into the custard bun and mentally crossing my fingers, wishing that i would not be disappointed. my verdict?! THE CUSTARD BUNS THERE ARE DAAA BOMB. *touched to tears* hahahaha okay kidding but seriously, they were undeniably one of the best ones i have tried. coupled with the fact that i was super hungry that day, the buns seemed even nicer. they made me such a happy girl. :) upon biting into it, the warm liquid-ish custard would burst in your mouth. the custard is very flavorful, just the right amount of salted egg yolk taste and creamy sweet taste. i can't wait to bring my bf there to try it too. <3 favourite liu sha bao for my favourite boy!

yesterday shitian, liying, abel, cm, kaien and i went to sentosa for a day of sea, sand, sun at the beach! yanping couldn't go cos of her period and we missed her! ): nevermind, join us next time k! to digress, i COMPLETELY understand the reason why some girls have to spend a few days at home whenever they get their periods. it is really a monthly nightmare for me, mine hurts like a bitch on 8/10 of the months i get it. i have to depend heavily on painkillers but recently, they seem to be losing their effect on me argh the pink pills no longer work. #hosehliao mine this month was SO SO BAD and i NEARLY DIED. haha had to cab to kaien's house to groan in pain until i fell asleep. he took very good care of me and i woke up all better after the nap. really need to find a permanent solution to this....

anyway that aside, we had an awesome time at sentosa palawan beach. it was cloudy until around 1 plus before the sun came out. i love the sun! <3 we simply chilled, played captain's ball, frisbee, threw abel into the sea and payed monkey where abel was the monkey 80 percent of the time. hahahaha like to bully him cos very fun. when the sun came out we also flopped on the sand for awhile to bake.

this was on one of the random nights last week when i stayed home. sister and i whipped up this two dishes for dinner and they tasted as good as they look! #proud hahahahhaha don't ask me how we did it, we are just genius like that. the herbal chicken was really good hehe. looking forward to cooking more dinners for the family soon! cooking is actually really fun though i hate washing up. :/

aright that's all for now! heeheee i am going to watch abit of rooftop prince now before bed! started watching this a few days ago and has been hooked since!

P.S. i cannot seem to centralise my instagram pictures. anyone has any idea how? because seeing them on the left side annoys me.

signing off, viting
0 comments | Leave a comment
Sunday, May 27, 2012

hey guys, it has been awhile...okay not exactly AWHILE, more like ages or 4 months to be exact. -is sheepish- haha anyway i have this sudden urge to blog again so here i am. prob nobody visits this place but in any case, i shall blog cos i want to and i can and i am awesome. :D D hahahhahaha. well, these past few months have been busy for me. they are filled with plenty of mugging for my exams and rest of the time just continuing to live and enjoy this beautiful life. :) (yes i am aware this sounds cheesy)

anyway exams are finally over and i am so so grateful for that. i have decided that regardless of my grades, i am going to be happy and as for now, i shall simply hold on to the belief that everything is gonna turn out okay. although there are some modules, in particular accounting, in which in am absolutely terrified to face the outcome due to how disastrous i know it is going to turn out, i am hoping it is all part of my imagination and i am thinking too negatively. please let do well for all the modules and make all that effort worthwhile!

so thankful for all the help given by my fellow studying buddies, family and anyone who gave me support. i could never have prepared for the exams alone, that much i am sure of. special thanks to the gang for helping me stay focused, put things into perspective and allowed me to rant whenever the stress got overwhelming. you guys are the best!

there, full attendance of the gang! :D

okay exams aside and before i do up my 21st birthday post which is 4 months overdue(haha), i have an announcement to make. ahem ahem! hahahaha gosh i make this sound so awkward and scary when it is all actually really sweet and happy. <3 i am now attached guys! yup, since close to 4 months ago on valentines' day.

that's us! <3 to my silly bf, thanks for taking care of me these past few months and always being there for me. thanks for putting up with my tantrums and thanks for all the lovely memories. glad to have met you! i love to call him nicknames and finds it cute that he hates to be called stuff like fur ball and marshmallow because he finds them too girly. well, all i can say is...too bad!

and here's the post for my 21st birthday!

it was held at swissotel the stamford and was a simple one day affair. i would like to thank my friends who came down or those who wished me even though they could not make it. sorry i wasn't a better hostess, haha i think such parties are not really my thing. too much hassle and i feel bad when i cannot engage everyone and some friends are left feeling bored. but nonetheless, overall it went okay and im glad for that.

special thanks:

mum for preparing the food. she woke up bright and early to prepare everything!
lydia and gerald for driving me and all the food there.
sister for helping to set up everything, i would have DIED without her. she is like the best can! seriously this kind of sister where to find?!? super thankful for her!
my bf kaien for EVERYTHING.
shitian for being so so thoughtful and helpful and sweet and being so muchhhh help, planning the party with me and ensuring that forgetful me does all the important things.
zhizhong for helping to bring all the food up to my room and to help set up.
chong meng for going all the way to town to collect my cake
yy and st for walking with me to collect my helium balloons br> huda, lyana and gaya + lydia for making extra effort to follow my theme. haha it was quite a failed theme la actually, nobody really followed it. (including myself but i insist it is justified cos it is my bday and i am the queen so too bad!)

and really, everyone else who came down. especially people like kk who had to book in afterwards but managed to come anyway. my true brother this dude!

okay enough of all that thank you messages, getting abit lame. hahahaha i am starting to sound like miss singapore when she accepts the crown.

here are peektures of the event! not in order or anything because i am too lazy. but at least...i added in captions here and there okay! give me some credit for that. :)

me looking extremely pleased with my cake for some bizarre reason. anyway i made the bakery write "today a genius was born" on my cake which nobody else thought was funny except me. hahahahahaha.

my round face says hi! so does some random dude's feet.

heehee i included this picture only because while looking through my facebook to select pictures to blog with, i saw this and there is my cute bf at the back, random head popping out of nowhere lolol. and anw my round face says hi again!

this is while the gang tried to torture me with wasabi, lemon, some weird drinks to make my birthday more eventful. hahahaha actually quite fun, especially when their plan to torture me with lemon slices failed cos i am secretly a lemon fan. sour things excite me. #truestory

anyway on that day i also got pretty tipsy after some left and started talking non stop like seriously....arghhhh thinking about it makes me want to take a plane to sahara desert to hide and never come back. i saw the video one of my friend took afterwards and let's just say i am never drinking that much ever again. :/ when i get tipsy i start talking all sorts of crap and go on and go and go and when i finally stop, i sit one corner and starts feel emo. luckily i had my friends with me that night! and i am glad i don't like alcohol in the first place so i am pretty sure the episode's not going to repeat.

okay that's all for now. :) and reviving my blog feels good!

signing off, viting
0 comments | Leave a comment
Monday, January 9, 2012


okay i am officially 21 and i feel seriously old. i want to be forever young so actually i stopped liking birthdays since i was 17?! haha but this one is special, it's a first time i threw and hosted a party myself. :) it was kinda tough cos there are many things to consider, from the food to the guest list to the cost etc etc. but i am a lucky and blessed girl with so many people lending helping hands so everything went well! :)

just want to thank everyone who took the time to come down. also, thanks for all the birthday messages and presents. appreciated!

give me some time to do up my birthday post okay? till then!

signing off, viting
0 comments | Leave a comment
Sunday, January 1, 2012


hahaha okay i totally forgot how to type a proper post but heck, it shall be disjointed and nonsensical and incoherent and whatever else. not like my posts ever made much sense anyway! :)

considered starting a brand new blog because well, it's a new year so this shall be a new beginning right?! but i figured i'll miss this current blog too much so decided to give up on the idea in the end. all my past ramblings shall be stored in the archives for me to read through someday and reminisce on, especially on days when i feel particularly nostalgic. and trust me, such days become increasingly frequent as i age. :P therefore, i shall continue to fill this small space with my big adventures and experiences and some more stupid rubbish.

I know I have been completely neglecting this space but I shall not do that (as much) anymore in 2012! :)

first and foremost, I would like to say...


am going to bid farewell to 2011 and usher in the new year. so happy + excited! :) only thing I don't like about it is the reminder that i am growing older reaaally fast but my excitement is much more than the fear of aging so all's good!

2011 had been a good year for me. (a friend told me that i always say at the end of each year that it has been a good year because i'm so happy-go-lucky that nothing's considered too bad for me) hahaha i take that as a compliment and yes, i can be pretty optimistic but overall no, even if i wasn't optimistic i'll still say it has been a good year for me. why so?

1) i graduated from SP and went onto the next phrase of my life.

2) continued having friends as awesome as them:
(athough often we don't meet as often as i would have liked due to everyone's busy schedule but im truly thankful i have them)

okay i seriously have no idea why my face always looks so round in pictures hahahahahaha okay not that it's not round in real life. =.= #mylifeistragic

3) got to know new people + became close friends with some

4) entered the blackberry family. enjoyed my job as a promoter so far, made many cool promoters, met all sorts of customers and took part in various events etc. never regretted joining and hope we'll have more deployments soon so all of us in the company can continue with this job. :)

so this year has been pretty eventful for me. it has also been an extremely busy year for me. sometimes it gets exhausting trying to strike a balance between work, school, friends and time for myself but i will do better in the new year!

(sorry this post is getting seriously long hahaha)

so moving on, here is a list of my new year resolutions!


2) drink less bubble tea
- haha yes you didn't see wrongly! right now i drink about five cups per week on average and i think it'll kill me sooner or later. sometimes when i have roadshows or work i drink up to two cups a day. yup so i am resolving to cut down! it's for my health also laaa haha i want to live till a ripe old age!

3) eggs are healthy but do not attempt to spam
-this is not a stupid resolution okay! i think it's a pretty good one! i mean, eggs are healthy, high in protein and iron and everything BUT it is also high in cholesterol right?! right now i really think i eat too many eggs but you cannot blame me! they are so freaking yummy + goes well with any dish + cheap. what is maggie without an egg? what is steamboat without eggs? what is macdonalds breakfast, or in fact any breakfast, without eggs? what is prata without eggs? HUH YOU TELL ME!??! hahaha but still, i shall keep to maximum two per day.

4) keep my desk tidy and organise my notes for school
-i shudder to think of how my desk can look like. -starts thinking about mountains of trash sliding everywhere-

5) set aside a certain amount each month to save

6) read more books
-been so busy with life that i stopped frequenting the library. shall borrow more nice books to read!

7) stop being late

8) be a nicer friend and family member. overall, be a better person.
-try to be more sensitive to people's feelings, spend more time to people i care about, always control my temper and be less selfish. (by less selfish i mean stop loving only myself and always placing my feelings above anyone else's. i tend to do that, like love myself too much. hahahahahaha. no, seriously.)

9) secret

10) secret

my last two resolutions are secret! :) haha alright that's all. i shall stick to them! :)

alright how about my wishes for 2012?!

was not going to add my wishes in until i saw this pretty picture that i just HAD TO use. hahahaha no laaa kidding, i wanted to list my wishes out to begin with and this was just a bonus.

-no, i'm not trying to act noble. it's just that far too many unfortunate events happened around the world this year. for instance, the japan earthquake that everyone should have read about and felt sad over, the debt crisis, all the fights and riots and so on and so forth. so i hope that we can officially bid farewell to all misfortunes, and that 2012 will be a much better year for everyone.

-seriously laa, this is my biggest wish already.

-start saving up to travel. top destination on my list: taiwan.


taking my favourite quote from the movie new year's eve:
It's suspended there to remind us before we pop the champagne and celebrate the New Year, to stop and reflect on the year that has gone by. To remember both our triumphs and our missteps - our promises made, and broken. The times we opened ourselves up to great adventures - or closed ourselves down, for fear of getting hurt. Because that's what New Year's is all about: getting another chance. A chance to forgive, to do better, to do more, to give more, to love more. And stop worrying about 'what if' and start embracing what would be. So when that ball drops at midnight - and it will drop - let's remember to be nice to each other, kind to each other. And not just tonight but all year long.

GOODBYE 2011, you will be missed.
HELLO 2012, thanks for arriving and giving me a chance to do everything better this time round. let's all embrace a brand new start! (i am very excited) it will be a kickass year because i say so!

2012, BRING IT ON! 放马过来! :D

signing off, viting
0 comments | Leave a comment
Sunday, November 6, 2011

okay guys sorry i know i totally abandoned this space.

anyway i now have twitter! i am pretty active there so if you don't mind reading my ramblings about lousy complexion, eyebags, boring lectures etc, do follow me:

so...after disappearing for so long, here's a quick update.

school has been hectic but generally very enjoyable. :) oh yah, unless you wanna talk about the studies part then it's a separate matter altogether. i can spend hours whining on and on about how tough all the subjects are. and man, they really are pretty crazy. and i need to stop forever procrastinating if not i'll die a horrible death during exams.

as for work, it has also been pretty fun, the rest of the promoters are usually a bunch of awesome fun people. they keep me sane throughout the entire day at work.

that's all! (haha honestly a v quick update)

:D shall end off with something i saw just now. i love it and am gonna share.

"I’ve learned that no matter what happens, or how bad it seems today, life does go on, and it will be better tomorrow. I’ve learned that you can tell a lot about a person by the way he/she handles these three things: a rainy day, lost luggage, and tangled Christmas tree lights. I’ve learned that regardless of your relationship with your parents, you’ll miss them when they’re gone from your life. I’ve learned that making a “living” is not the same thing as making a “life.” I’ve learned that life sometimes gives you a second chance. I’ve learned that you shouldn’t go through life with a catcher’s mitt on both hands; you need to be able to throw something back. I’ve learned that whenever I decide something with an open heart, I usually make the right decision. I’ve learned that even when I have pains, I don’t have to be one. I’ve learned that every day you should reach out and touch someone. People love a warm hug, or just a friendly pat on the back. I’ve learned that I still have a lot to learn. I’ve learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel."

KTHXBYE! till next time!

signing off, viting
0 comments | Leave a comment
Wednesday, September 7, 2011

have been neglecting this space due to work + school. I no longer have much of a social life! have not been catching up with people I should be catching up with and breaking promises to meet friends. at this rate I am not going to have any friends! haha sorry guys, if you are reading this, don't forget me okay! I am just a call away!

anyway I survived IT show! :D four whole days of standing and talking constantly nearly killed me but I am alive, barely. suffering the after-effects now, my voice is once again gone and I have two fresh zits. oh well, but nevermind la, it had been a fun four days and I think it's good money! happy. :D I think the reason why it was fun was because my working partners yy and jy are super nonsensical so we just talk crap and do stupid things the whole time.

have you guys checked out H&M yet? yesterday the queue was snaking all the way to the back of the building but we still managed to get in. okay I agree that it is over-rated but still, I managed to find a few pretty pieces. :D

today's studying session with ly also turned out to be a HTHT + shopping session. haha but I had fun, enjoyed the company. I think we think alike in some ways and we have similar taste in clothes too. hahahaha cheers to similar frequencies! :D we managed to grab some pretty items at town too. happy! shopping is like, so awesome.

I need to shop more!! but no time!!

24 hours a day is really too short for me! I need twice of that please!

am really behind on my studies as well. I am afraid to think of the consequences if i don't work hard to catch up soon. I will die a horrible death. note to self: allocate time to study econs, revise accounts and read through IBM!

alright, that's all for now! off to bed! :D

signing off, viting
0 comments | Leave a comment
Monday, August 29, 2011

I survived the entire week! yay I am brilliant la, seriously. :D

shall update a little about what happened this week. (this post may not entirely make sense but pardon me. can barely think straight already, much less draft a proper post. like if you ask me what is 1 + 1 my answer will be 4.)

had barely two hours of shut-eye last night but still woke up diligently for work today! heehee so proud of myself. :) throughout the day I felt okay and the fatigue only started to set in towards the evening. then at 8pm, a mentally and physically drained me still managed to meet kk for dinner! haha we went to eat awesome dimsum and had a short but nice chat. thanks for the treat xiongdi!

on friday I went for netball training after lessons. it was fun and I did not regret going down, although I was already mad tired after an entire day of classes. so now I am seriously contemplating whether to officially join netball. I realised that I still love the sport despite not having a chance to play for the past three years. the training kind of rekindled my love for it hahaha. miss those anderson netball days so much!! miss playing with the GIANTS! -suddenly nostalgic-

okay I think I would most likely be joining! but I need to slowly build up my stamina and strength. am very veryyyy unfit now.

anyway I really would love to continue blogging but my brain is no longer functioning. zzz so guess I shall end abruptly here! :) shall blog about the FOC outing we had on saturday once the pictures are up or when I have more energy!

goodnight world! I need to catch some sleep and prepare for the upcoming week which will be super packed with comex + bash + school + cousins gathering + movie + bb event!

signing off, viting
0 comments | Leave a comment


I am viting. viting is me.

here is where I share bits of myself. I hope you take some time to read, both the lines and perhaps between the lines, to know me more.

do feel invited to stay for awhile. <3



Layout Designed by: Paperdreams Basecodes From Abraham , With More Help from x o (c) Lionel Lim. 2009 - 2011 Hit counter People was here from 1 June 2011